EB-5 Visa

An EB-5 Visa is an opportunity for qualifying foreign investors to secure a Green Card for themselves and their families. Created in 1992 to help stimulate the American Economy, the EB-5 program authorizes the U.S.Citizenship and Immigration Services to grant Green Cards to foreign investors who can help create or save jobs for U.S. citizens.

Investor Requirements

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program requires that immigrant investors must invest at least $1 million or $500,000 (in a TEA area) in a new commercial business that will highly benefit the US economy and employ at least ten full-time jobs for US citizens.

The essential parameters to obtain an EB-5 visa are:

  • The amount invested
  • Employment creation
  • The investment made is a benefit to the US economy

In order to meet these three requirements and prevent permanent residency denial, many investors choose to work with a Regional Center. Working with a federally designated Regional Center allows for the minimum investment amount to be lowered from $1 million USD to $500,000 USD. Along with this, many aspects of running a business are handled by the Regional Center, and most investments offered from a Regional Center are financially stable.

Immigrant investors are still encouraged to carefully evaluate any project offered by an USCIS designated Regional Center, and should contact the Reginal Center directly if they have any questions.

Other advantages include:

No Visa Backlog
Since the creation of the EB-5 Program, the quota allocated to the program has never been filled. This means that investors will obtain their Visas much quicker through the EB-5 Program than through other methods.
No Sponsor is Needed
The EB-5 Visa depends on an investor’s personal qualifications and their ability to meet the requirements outlined by USCIS for their EB-5 investment.
Freedom to pursue other interests
EB-5 Investors aren’t required to be a part of the daily management of a project and as a Limited Partner, investors are free to pursue other personal or business ventures.
No special requirements
EB-5 investors do not need to speak English, have had any business training, or business skills. They are also not required to be continually present in the United States and can maintain personal and business relationships in their home country.
Counts towards permanent residency
The time an investor spends in the United States during their time as an EB-5 Immigrant counts towards the 5-year resident requirement for a US Green Card.

 
EB-5 Bonds works with Acess the USA (AUSA) which is the Washington United States Citizen and Immigration Services designated Regional Center. AUSA takes on foreign investments to help fund Washington state infrastructure projects, manages investors’ capital and tracks employment statistics for the project investors are involved in.