Investment Process

In order to begin the EB -5 visa process, an investor must execute the Limited Partnership Agreement and the Subscription Agreement in the Offering Documents. Investors must then send these documents together with their Capital Contribution and Administrative Fee (net of any bank or wiring expenses) to the Escrow Agent and designated Regional Center.

Upon release of escrow to the Limited Partnership to purchase a bond for a bond project or well-drilling for an oil and gas project, an investor will be admitted as a Limited Partner of the Limited Partnership and the Green Card application process will begin.

After an investment is made and the project has been started, an I-526 application can be filed by an immigration attorney to certify that an investor’s project meets the qualifications for EB -5 status. Petition approval typically takes approximately six months.

In the event an investor’s I-526 petition is rejected, all investment and syndication fees will be returned.

Once the I-526 has been approved, an EB-5 investor will be able to apply for a green card. When the investor lives in the US, no interview is customarily required and approval is usually granted within one year. Total time required from investment to green card receipt is typically 1 ½ years according to our estimates.